L'Écrin 2026 barometer: what companies really order from their caterer in Paris
Advice··By the L'Écrin team

L'Écrin 2026 barometer: what companies really order from their caterer in Paris

Services delivered from December 2025 to September 2026: average order, most-ordered products, delivery days, split between Paris and the 92.

Between December 2025 and September 2026, L'Écrin Traiteur delivered dozens of services to companies in Paris and Île-de-France. Breakfast accounts for 74% of orders, with a median order of €376 excl. VAT. Thursday is the most requested day, and Alain Milliat juices appear in almost one order in two. Here are the details, drawn from our real, anonymised orders.

Which services do companies order?

ServiceShareMedian order excl. VATAverage order excl. VAT
Breakfast74%€376€518
Afternoon break12%€339€383
Lunch8%€202€290
Seminar3%€794€708
Other (cocktail reception, miscellaneous)3%——

The median order is the one in the middle: half of orders cost less, the other half more. It is more reliable than the average, which moves with a few unusual orders: usually upwards, as for breakfast; downwards for seminars, where a few small orders bring the average below the median. Cocktail receptions are still too few in the sample to draw a figure from.

How much do companies spend on a breakfast?

BenchmarkAmount excl. VATWhat it means
1 order in 4 below€230Small team, around 15 people
Median order€376Team meeting, around 25 to 30 people
1 order in 4 above€652Seminar or event of more than 50 people

The equivalent in number of people comes from our composition rules: a full breakfast costs €12 to €16 per person excl. VAT, plus €29 excl. VAT for delivery. The breakdown headcount by headcount is in our breakfast budget guide.

Which products are ordered most?

ProductPresent in
Mini pastries61% of orders
Alain Milliat apple juice49%
Alain Milliat orange juice48%
Hot drink (coffee or tea in a thermos)48%
Fruit skewers47%
Madeleines46%
Alain Milliat strawberry juice22%
Homemade loaf cakes16%

Two lessons. Apple juice is level with orange: offering both avoids disappointment. And only one order in two includes a delivered hot drink, because many companies already have their own coffee machine and order the rest around it.

When do companies get deliveries?

DayShare of deliveries
Thursday29%
Tuesday21%
Wednesday21%
Monday18%
Friday11%

Thursday concentrates team meetings and seminars. Friday is the quietest day: if you are looking for flexibility on a very early slot, that is the day to aim for.

Where do we deliver?

AreaShare of deliveries
Paris (75)56%
Hauts-de-Seine (92)20%
Val-d'Oise, Yvelines, Val-de-Marne8%
Not specified16%

How has activity changed?

QuarterShare of activityof which breakfastsMedian order excl. VAT
December 20252%100%—
Q1 202618%86%€340
Q2 202640%79%€477
Q3 202640%63%€330

The second quarter carries the largest orders: spring seminars and end of the school year. In the third quarter, volume stays the same but orders are smaller and more varied, with more afternoon breaks and lunches. September 2026 is our best month of the year.

Methodology

Data from our management tool: all orders with the status "delivered" between 15 December 2025 and 26 September 2026. Amounts excluding VAT, delivery included when it is invoiced. Product shares count the number of orders containing the product at least once. No client data is published. This barometer will be updated every quarter.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average budget for an office breakfast in Paris?

Across the breakfasts delivered by L'Écrin Traiteur between December 2025 and September 2026, the median order is €376 excl. VAT, with half of orders falling between €230 and €652 excl. VAT.

Which catering service do companies order most?

Breakfast, with 74% of the services delivered by L'Écrin Traiteur between December 2025 and September 2026, ahead of the afternoon break (12%) and lunch (8%).

On which day do companies order the most breakfasts?

Thursday, with 29% of deliveries, followed by Tuesday and Wednesday (21% each). Friday is the quietest day (11%).

An event in Paris or Île-de-France?

Tell us about your event and receive a tailored quote within 24 hours.

Request a quote →

← All guides in English · Lire en français