For a corporate cold buffet, allow per person 6 savoury pieces with salads on the side, 9 without salad, 2 to 3 sweet pieces, one hot drink, a glass of water and a glass of juice for every other person: for 20 people, 120 to 180 savoury pieces, 40 to 60 sweet pieces and €121 excl. VAT of drinks. Here are the quantities for 10, 20 and 50 people, with catalogue prices.

How much food per person for a cold buffet?

Allow 6 savoury pieces per person if the buffet includes salads, 9 if it does not, plus 2 to 3 sweet pieces. These benchmarks follow the cocktail reception packages: 6 savoury for the 8-canapé package, 9 for the 12-canapé one. Add a 10% margin on the confirmed headcount.

ItemPer person10 people20 people50 people
Savoury pieces, with salads660120300
Savoury pieces, without salad990180450
Mixed salad150 g, common benchmark1.5 kg3 kg7.5 kg
Sweet pieces2 to 320 to 3040 to 60100 to 150

How many sandwiches per person for a buffet?

Allow 6 mini sandwiches, clubs or wraps per person if salads are served alongside, 9 if they are the only dish: 120 pieces for 20 people. In the catalogue, 5 Clubs Signature platters of 24 pieces at €64.90 excl. VAT cover these 120 pieces for €324.50 excl. VAT.

PlatterPiecesPrice excl. VATPrice per piece120 pieces for 20 people
Clubs Signature, smoked salmon and turkey ham24€64.90€2.705 platters, €324.50
Assorted brioche rolls, tuna and smoked salmon40€124.90€3.123 platters, €374.70

The mini baguettes, wraps and mini burgers from the aperitif platters are priced on quote. The benchmarks in pieces come from the cocktail reception packages: 6 savoury for the 8-canapé package, 9 for the 12-canapé one.

How much salad and how many sides per person?

Allow about 150 g of mixed salad per person as a side, so 3 kg for 20 people: this is a common benchmark, to be adjusted, not an L'Écrin rule. Split it between two or three salads, including a vegetarian one, so that everyone finds one they like.

For a ready-to-serve buffet, a sharing menu is designed for 8 to 12 people: 6 savoury and 2 sweet recipes, plated. The cured meats platter is halal and pork-free, with dried beef, bresaola and smoked turkey; aged cheeses are priced on quote.

How many desserts per person for a cold buffet?

Allow 2 to 3 sweet pieces per person: 40 to 60 pieces for 20 people, for example 24 macarons, 24 verrines and 12 tartlets. Products and prices are detailed in how many desserts per person.

How many drinks per person for a buffet?

For a one-hour meal, allow 1 cup, 1 glass of water and a glass of juice for every other person: for 20 people, 4 thermoses, 5 bottles of water and 2 L of juice, so €121 excl. VAT. For a 2-hour evening event, move to 4 drinks per person.

Headcount1-hour meal2-hour evening event
102 thermoses, 1 L of juice, 3 waters: €62.902 0% Chardonnay, 4 L of juice, 3 waters: €86.20
204 thermoses, 2 L of juice, 5 waters: €121.004 0% Chardonnay, 8 L of juice, 5 waters: €167.60
509 thermoses, 5 L of juice, 13 waters: €285.409 0% Chardonnay, 20 L of juice, 13 waters: €404.50

A 1 L thermos serves 6 cups, a litre of juice 5 glasses, a 75 cl bottle of water 4 glasses. Totals exclude delivery. The menu is on the drinks page.

How much does a cold buffet for 20 people cost?

A cold buffet for 20 people comes to €407 to €467 excl. VAT with individual lunch boxes, €607 to €647 excl. VAT with lunch trays and €727 to €787 excl. VAT with a sharing menu, including the €29 excl. VAT delivery. Drinks are extra, €121 excl. VAT for a one-hour meal.

FormatPrice per person excl. VATCalculation for 20 peopleTotal excl. VAT
Individual lunch box€18.90 to €21.9020 × €18.90 to €21.90 + €29€407 to €467
Lunch tray€28.90 to €30.9020 × €28.90 to €30.90 + €29€607 to €647
Sharing menu€34.90 to €37.9020 × €34.90 to €37.90 + €29€727 to €787

The assumption is a single delivery at €29 excl. VAT. Drinks and any extra desserts are added to these totals.

What does a cold buffet for 50 people look like?

For 50 confirmed guests, order for 55: 330 savoury pieces with salads (6 × 55), 8.25 kg of mixed salad (150 g × 55, common benchmark), 110 to 165 sweet pieces (2 to 3 × 55), then 9 thermoses, 5 L of juice and 13 bottles of water, so €285.40 excl. VAT of drinks before delivery. In Clubs Signature platters, 330 pieces means 14 platters of 24 pieces, so €908.60 excl. VAT.

Should you plan for tableware and set-up?

Disposable cups, tableware and cutlery are included at no extra cost. Reusable tableware is priced on quote, with equipment collection at €19 excl. VAT on top of delivery. Delivery does not include set-up: appoint someone to lay out the buffet before the guests arrive.

Which quantity mistakes should you avoid with a cold buffet?

  • Counting from the guest list: calculate on the confirmed headcount, plus 10%.
  • Underestimating the sweet side: 2 to 3 pieces per person, not one dessert for two.
  • Forgetting hot drinks: a thermos serves 6 cups, not 20.
  • Planning 6 pieces without salad: without sides, move up to 9.
  • Overlooking dietary requirements: vegetarian, vegan and gluten-free are specified when ordering.

Frequently asked questions about cold buffet quantities

How much food per person for a cold buffet?

Allow 6 savoury pieces per person if salads are served alongside, 9 otherwise, plus 2 to 3 sweet pieces. For 20 people: 120 to 180 savoury pieces and 40 to 60 sweet ones. Add a 10% margin on the confirmed headcount, never on the guest list.

How many sandwiches per person for a buffet?

Six mini sandwiches, clubs or wraps per person if the buffet includes salads, nine if they are the only dish. For 20 people, 120 pieces, so 5 Clubs Signature platters of 24 pieces at €64.90 excl. VAT, €324.50 excl. VAT in all.

How many drinks per person for a buffet?

For a one-hour meal: 1 cup, 1 glass of water and a glass of juice for every other person. For 20 people, 4 thermoses, 5 bottles of water and 2 L of juice, so €121 excl. VAT before delivery. For 2 hours, allow 4 drinks.

How much salad per person for a buffet?

About 150 g of mixed salad per person as a side, so 3 kg for 20 people. It is a common benchmark, to be adjusted, not an L'Écrin rule. Split it between two or three salads so that everyone finds one they like.

What budget for a cold buffet for 20 people?

Between €407 and €467 excl. VAT with individual lunch boxes, €727 to €787 excl. VAT with a sharing menu, including the €29 excl. VAT delivery for a single delivery. Add €121 excl. VAT of drinks for a one-hour meal for 20 people.

Can a cold buffet be halal and pork-free?

Yes, it is the standard: everything is halal and pork-free by default, alcohol-free and at no extra cost. Vegetarian, vegan and gluten-free options are specified when ordering. The cured meats platter is made of dried beef, bresaola and smoked turkey.

How do you request a quote for your cold buffet?

Give the date, the headcount, the address and the dietary requirements collected: the quote is sent within 24 hours, with company invoicing, VAT and purchase orders accepted, and delivery is available from 6:30 am Monday to Friday. Request your quote. L'Écrin Traiteur prices, October 2026.