For corporate catering, plan per person 2 mini pastries and 1 hot drink at breakfast, 1 lunch tray at lunch, 8, 12 or 16 canapés depending on the reception and 2 to 3 sweet pieces for a buffet dessert. At L'Écrin Traiteur, that means from €8 excl. VAT per person for a Classic breakfast to €51.90 excl. VAT for a dinner reception, plus delivery at €29 excl. VAT. Here is the full table, then the detail format by format.

The table: how much per person, at what price?

FormatQuantity per personL'Écrin Traiteur price excl. VAT
Breakfast2 mini pastries (3 for up to 10 people), 1 small sweet, 1 fruit skewer above 15 people, 1 glass of juice of 20 cl, one 1 L thermos for 6€8 (Classic); full breakfast on quote
Afternoon break1.5 to 2 sweet pieces, 1 drinkfrom €6
Lunch tray1 tray per person attending, + 10% if the list is approximate€28.90 to €30.90
Lunch box1 per person€18.90 to €21.90
Drinks reception6 to 8 canapés€29.90 (L'Invitation, 8 canapés)
Lunch reception12 to 14 canapés€40.90 (La Réception, 12 canapés)
Dinner reception16 to 18 canapés€51.90 (La Célébration, 16 canapés)
Cold buffet6 savoury pieces with salads, 9 without, 2 to 3 sweet piecesOn quote
Desserts1.5 to 2 at a break, 2 to 3 at a buffet, 4 at a dinner receptionIncluded in the cocktail packages
Cocktail reception drinks1 L of juice for 4, one 75 cl water for 5, 1 flute of 0% Chardonnay as an optionabout €3.34 without the 0% Chardonnay

Add delivery, €29 excl. VAT in Paris and nearby towns, once per order. The minimum order is €50 excl. VAT. All prices are on the prices page.

Breakfast: how much per person?

Plan 2 mini pastries per person, 3 for a group of 10 or fewer, 1 small sweet (a madeleine, or a slice of loaf cake above 20 people), 1 glass of juice and 1 hot drink. A 1-litre thermos serves 6 cups; we plan 4 thermoses of coffee for 1 of tea. The fresh fruit skewer is added above 15 people.

HeadcountMini pastriesJuiceThermosesBudget excl. VAT, delivery included
10 people302 L2€160.80
20 people404 L4€340.80
100 people20020 L17€1,382.60

Mini pastries come in trays of 30 at €48.90 excl. VAT. The detail is in how many mini pastries per person and in the breakfast for 20 people. To order: breakfasts and breaks.

Lunch: how many lunch trays or lunch boxes?

One tray or one lunch box per person attending. Each tray is complete: starter, main, dessert and bread, with cutlery and napkins. Add 10% when the list is not named, preferably vegetarian. With no information on dietary needs, start with 2 chicken trays for 1 vegetarian.

Lunch trays cost €28.90 excl. VAT (vegetarian), €29.90 excl. VAT (chicken) and €30.90 excl. VAT (salmon). Lunch boxes range from €18.90 to €21.90 excl. VAT. All savoury dishes are halal and pork-free. See how many lunch trays to order, the lunch trays and the lunch boxes.

Cocktail reception: how many canapés per person?

The number of canapés depends on the meal the reception replaces: 6 to 8 for drinks, 12 to 14 for a lunch reception, 16 to 18 for a dinner reception. Plan two thirds to three quarters savoury, the rest sweet.

PackageCanapés per personPrice per person excl. VATFor 100 people, juice, water and delivery included
L'Invitation8€29.90€3,352.50
La Réception12€40.90€4,452.50
La Célébration16€51.90€5,552.50

The savoury canapés are halal and pork-free, and the menu is alcohol-free. The full calculation is in how many canapés per person; the packages are on the cocktail receptions page.

Cold buffet: what quantities?

Plan 6 savoury pieces per person if salads come alongside, 9 if the pieces are the only dish, and 2 to 3 sweet pieces. For mixed salad, the usual guideline is about 150 g per person. A cold buffet is priced on quote; in individual format, the lunch box starts at €18.90 excl. VAT and the lunch tray at €28.90 excl. VAT. The detail for 10, 20 and 50 people is in corporate cold buffet: quantities per person.

Desserts: how many sweet pieces?

Sweet pieces rise with the length of the event: 1.5 to 2 for a 20 to 30-minute break, 2 to 3 for a buffet dessert, 4 at a dinner reception. In the cocktail packages, the sweet pieces are already counted: 2 out of 8, 3 out of 12, 4 out of 16. The afternoon break starts at €6 per person excl. VAT. See how many desserts per person.

Drinks: how much per person?

MomentGuidelineUnit price excl. VAT
Meeting, breakfastOne 1 L thermos for 6 people, 4 coffee for 1 tea€19.50 per thermos
Breakfast1 glass of juice of 20 cl per person, 1 L for 5€9.50 per litre
Two-hour reception1 L of juice for 4, one 75 cl bottle of water for 5€9.50 per litre of juice, €4.80 per water
For the toast1 flute per person, 6 flutes per bottle€16.90 for the 0% Chardonnay

The drinks menu is entirely alcohol-free. The detail by length of event is in how many drinks per person.

What margin should you allow?

Order the exact headcount if the list is named and confirmed the day before. Add 10% if external guests are expected or the list is still moving. Quantities are confirmed until 2 pm the day before, 48 hours before from 50 people.

How to order?

Give the date, the address, the time and the headcount: L'Écrin Traiteur sends a quote within 24 hours, with a company invoice showing VAT. Delivery from 6:30 am in Paris and Île-de-France. For a large group, see corporate catering for 100 people.

L'Écrin Traiteur prices, October 2026, in euros excluding VAT. Delivery €29 excl. VAT in Paris and nearby towns, other areas on quote. Minimum order €50 excl. VAT.

Frequently asked questions: how much per person

How much food per person for an office breakfast?

2 mini pastries (3 for up to 10 people), 1 small sweet, 1 glass of juice of 20 cl, 1 fruit skewer above 15 people and one 1-litre thermos for 6. At L'Écrin Traiteur, plan €8 per person excl. VAT for the Classic package, the full breakfast on quote, plus delivery.

How many canapés per person?

6 to 8 canapés for drinks, 12 to 14 for a lunch reception and 16 to 18 for a dinner reception. L'Écrin Traiteur packages have 8, 12 and 16 canapés, at €29.90, €40.90 and €51.90 per person excl. VAT.

How many lunch trays should you order?

One tray per person attending, plus 10% if the list is not named. A tray costs €28.90 to €30.90 excl. VAT and includes a starter, a main, a dessert, bread, cutlery and napkins.

How many drinks per person?

In a meeting, 1 hot drink per person, that is one 1-litre thermos for 6. At breakfast, 1 glass of juice of 20 cl. At a cocktail reception, 1 litre of juice for 4 people and one 75 cl bottle of water for 5, about €3.34 per person excl. VAT.

How many desserts per person?

1.5 to 2 sweet pieces for a break, 2 to 3 for a buffet, 4 for a dinner reception. In the cocktail reception packages, the sweet pieces are included: 2, 3 or 4 depending on the package.

Should you order more than the headcount?

Add 10% when the list is approximate or external guests are expected. With a named list confirmed the day before, order the exact headcount.