At L'Écrin Traiteur, a corporate lunch tray costs €28.90 to €30.90 excl. VAT (starter, main, dessert), plus €29 excl. VAT delivery per order. At the seven other Paris caterers checked on 24 October 2026, the published entry price ranges from €14 excl. VAT for a sandwich and dessert package to €26.50 excl. VAT for a starter, main and dessert tray; the most expensive range found is listed at €49.90 excl. VAT (Maison Alexandre, Black box Edition). Here are the findings, what changes the price and a worked example.

How much does a lunch tray cost at 8 Paris caterers?

Entry price read on each caterer's official page on 24 October 2026. When the website does not give the information, the cell says “Not published”: we do not use figures from third-party websites.

CatererPublished entry price of a trayMinimum orderOrder lead timeSource (checked on 24 October 2026)
L'Écrin Traiteur€28.90 excl. VAT (€28.90 to €30.90 excl. VAT)€50 excl. VAT2 pm the day before (48 hours from 50 people)lecrin-traiteur.fr/creations/plateaux-repas
Maison Alexandre€25.90 excl. VAT (Affaires range; €22.79 excl. VAT from 26 trays)€100 excl. VAT, excluding delivery48 hours online; 5 pm the day before by email or phonemaisonalexandreparis.com/carte-traiteur-en-livraison/plateaux-repas-entreprise
Crior€26.50 excl. VATNot published2 pm the day before (terms and conditions of sale)crior.fr/plateaux-repas-entreprise
Mr Matin€26.50 excl. VATNot published6 pm the day beforemr-matin.fr/livraison/dejeuner-entreprise/dejeuner-au-bureau/plateau-repas-entreprise
Festins (Paris 12th arrondissement shop)€26.50 excl. VAT, that is €29.15 incl. VATNo minimum (terms and conditions of sale)“Last minute” selection on the same day, before 10 amfestins-traiteur.fr/paris12/fr/30-plateaux-repas
Fika€14 excl. VAT per person (sandwich and dessert package, dishes to share); €24 excl. VAT for starter, main, dessert10 guests5 working days recommendedfika-traiteur.fr/plateaux-repas-entreprise-paris
LenôtreNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedlenotre.com/evenement-professionnel
DalloyauNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedgroupepoteletchabot.com

Lenôtre presents meal deliveries for companies on quote, with no tray price online. The dalloyau.fr address redirects to the website of the Potel et Chabot group, which publishes no tray price. Prices change: check them on each caterer's website when you order.

What changes the price of a lunch tray

  • VAT. Always compare excl. VAT with excl. VAT. According to the French tax administration grid (BOFIP, BOI-ANNX-000495), food sold to take away or delivered is taxed at 5.5% or 10% depending on whether or not it is meant for immediate consumption, and alcoholic drinks at the standard rate.
  • Delivery. It is almost always extra. At L'Écrin Traiteur, €29 excl. VAT per order in Paris and nearby towns, whatever the number of trays. Other caterers charge by zone.
  • The minimum order. It matters for a small meeting: €50 excl. VAT at L'Écrin Traiteur, that is 2 trays, €100 excl. VAT excluding delivery at Maison Alexandre.
  • Volume. Some caterers publish a sliding scale, such as Maison Alexandre from 16 and from 26 trays.
  • Cutlery and drinks. Check what the price shown includes: cutlery, bread, a drink. A tray without a drink means adding water or juice.
  • Last minute. An order placed after the cut-off time may cost more or not be possible.

L'Écrin Traiteur lunch trays

The Essentiel collection has 6 individual trays, assembled on the morning of delivery. The savoury dishes are halal and pork-free, with no alcohol in the recipes.

TrayCategoryMenuPrice excl. VAT
La PotagèreVegetarianLentil and feta salad; summer vegetable tart; fromage blanc and granola€28.90
La ProvençaleVegetarianFresh salad of tomato, cucumber, red onion and olive oil; pesto pasta, mozzarella and confit tomatoes; red berry panna cotta€28.90
La SolaireVegetarianHummus, olive oil and toasted bread; gourmet quinoa, falafels and tahini sauce; Signature cookie€28.90
La ChampêtreChickenCucumber salad with yoghurt and chives; sliced chicken and rice; fresh fruit salad€29.90
La RomaineChickenHeirloom tomato and basil salad; chicken fillet and roast potatoes; chocolate chip muffin€29.90
La BoréaleFishCeleriac remoulade; sautéed potatoes and pan-fried salmon cubes; apple and strawberry compote€30.90

Order until 2 pm the day before (48 hours from 50 people), delivery from 6:30 am at the time you choose, €29 excl. VAT in Paris and nearby towns, €50 minimum order (excl. VAT), quote within 24 hours and a company invoice showing VAT. The full menu is on the lunch trays page.

Example: 20 lunch trays for a meeting

ItemQuantityUnit price excl. VATTotal excl. VAT
Vegetarian tray (La Potagère, La Provençale, La Solaire)8€28.90€231.20
Chicken tray (La Champêtre, La Romaine)8€29.90€239.20
Fish tray (La Boréale)4€30.90€123.60
Delivery1€29.00€29.00
Total20 people€623.00

That is €31.15 excl. VAT per person, delivery included. With 20 vegetarian trays, the total comes down to €607.00 excl. VAT. To match the number of trays to the headcount, see how many lunch trays to order, and for ordering step by step, ordering corporate lunch trays.

How to compare two lunch tray quotes?

Bring each quote back to a price per person, excluding VAT, delivery included. Then check the order cut-off time, the minimum, what the tray contains and how dietary needs are handled. The other selection criteria are in the comparison of corporate caterers in Paris, the corporate catering budget and our tips for booking a caterer. For other lunch formats, see the office lunch ideas, and for the morning, the breakfast to order for the next day.

For a detailed quote within 24 hours, ask for a quote.

Frequently asked questions about lunch tray prices

How much does a corporate lunch tray cost in Paris?

At L'Écrin Traiteur, €28.90 to €30.90 excl. VAT per tray (starter, main, dessert), plus €29 excl. VAT delivery per order. At the other caterers checked on 24 October 2026, published entry prices range from €14 excl. VAT for a sandwich and dessert package to €26.50 excl. VAT for a starter, main and dessert tray.

Are lunch tray prices shown excluding or including VAT?

Most often excluding VAT, because the customer is a company; some websites show both. Always compare excl. VAT with excl. VAT. The VAT rate on food sold to take away or delivered depends on the product: 5.5% or 10% according to the French tax administration grid (BOFIP, BOI-ANNX-000495).

What is the minimum order for lunch trays?

It varies from one caterer to another: €50 excl. VAT at L'Écrin Traiteur, €100 excl. VAT excluding delivery at Maison Alexandre, 10 guests at Fika, no minimum in Festins' terms of sale. Several websites do not publish it.

Can you order lunch trays the day before for the next day?

Yes at most of the caterers checked, with a different cut-off time: 2 pm the day before at L'Écrin Traiteur and at Crior, 5 pm by phone or email at Maison Alexandre, 6 pm at Mr Matin. At L'Écrin Traiteur, allow 48 hours from 50 people.

How much do 20 delivered lunch trays cost?

At L'Écrin Traiteur, €623.00 excl. VAT including delivery for 8 vegetarian trays, 8 chicken and 4 salmon, that is €31.15 excl. VAT per person. With 20 vegetarian trays, the total comes down to €607.00 excl. VAT.

Sources

Pages checked on 24 October 2026:

L'Écrin Traiteur prices, October 2026, in euros excluding VAT.